Locomotives are listed under the origional state that operated them.
Locomotives are that have different class letters from different operators are grouped together.


Victorian based locomotives
Vic Diesel-Electric
1949 - APM Whitcomb B-B
1951 - VR F class
(SEC class)
1952 - VR B class
1955 - VR T class
(APC D class, AN CK class)
1957 - VR S class
1963 - VR Y class
1966 - VR X class
1968 - VR H class
1977 - VR C class
(Silverton Cs class)
1983 - V/Line A class
1984 - V/Line G class
1984 - V/Line P class
1985 - V/Line N class
2002 - FA XR class
2005 - PN XRB class

Vic Diesel-Hydraulic
1959 - VR M class
1959 - VR W class
1960 - VR V class

Vic Diesel-Mechanical
1932 - VR RT class (Rail Tractor)
1950 - Malcolm Moore 0-4-0DM
(TGR U class)

Vic Electric
1923 - VR E class
(inc. 1100 class)
1927 - SEC Henschel Bo-Bo
1929 - SEC Kelly & Lewis Bo-Bo
1950 - SEC Henschel Bo-Bo
1963 - SEC Henschel Bo-Bo
1968 - SEC Hitachi Bo-Bo
1953 - VR L class

New South Wales based locomotives
NSW Diesel-Electric
1943 - 79 class
(CR DE class)
1950 - BHP D1 class
1951 - 40 class
1953 - 41 class
1954 - BHP 32 class
1955 - 42 class
1956 - 43 class
1956 - BHP D9 class
1957 - Sims Yorkshire 0-6-0DE
1957 - 44 class
1959 - 48/PL/CAR class
1959 - BHP D16 class
1960 - 49 class
1960 - BHP 37 class
1960 - Silverton 48s class
1962 - 45 class
1965 - 421 class
1969 - 422 class
(CFCLA HL/FL class, )
1969 - BHP D34 class
1970 - 442/442s/JL class
1971 - BHP D35 class
1972 - 47 class
1978 - 80 class
1982 - 81 class
1994 - 82 class
1994 - 90 class
2006 - 14 class

NSW Diesel-Hydraulic
1960 - 70 class
1960 - 71 class
1962 - BHP DH class
1965 - 72 class
1970 - 73 class
1973 - Baldwin 0-6-0DH

NSW Diesel-Mechanical
1953 - Silverton Barclay 0-6-0DM
1958 - Tulloch 0-4-0DM
1962 - X100 class
1963 - X200 class

NSW Electric
1926 - BHP E class
1952 - 45/71 class
1956 - 46 class
1979 - 85 class
1983 - 86 class

South Australian based locomotives
SA Diesel-Electric
1928 - BHP PE/DE10 class
1949 - SAR 350 class
1951 - SAR 900 class
1955 - SAR 930 class
1956 - BHP DE1 class
1957 - BHP DE3 class
1956 - SAR 800 class
1959 - SAR 830 class
(AN DA class)
1964 - SAR 500 class
1965 - SAR 600 class
(AN BU class)
1971 - SAR 700 class

Queensland based locomotives
Qld Diesel-Electric
1952 - 1150 class
1953 - 1200 class
1955 - 1400 class
1956 - 1170 class
1957 - 1450 class
1959 - 1250 class
1962 - 1600 class
1963 - 1700 class
1964 - 1270 class
1964 - 1460 class
1966 - 1720 class
1967 - 1300 class
(TasRail ZC class, MKA class, ATN 2140 class)
1967 - 1502 class
1967 - 1620 class
1970 - 2100 class
1972 - 1550 class
1973 - 2200/2141 class
1973 - 2350 class
(TasRail ZB/ZR/ZP class)
1974 - 2130 class
1975 - 2370 class
1977 - 2400 class
1978 - 2150 class
(TasRail 2050 class
1979 - 2450 class
1980 - 2470 class
1982 - 2170 class
1983 - 2600 class
1995 - 2800 class
1997 - 2300 class
1999 - 4000 class
2002 - 423 class
2004 - 2250 class
2005 - 5000 class
2008 - 71 class
2009 - 83 class
2010 - 5020 class
2019 - 2700 class
2022 - 2900 class

Qld Diesel-Hydraulic
1966 - DH class
1968 - AramacWalkers 0-6-0DH
1975 - Walkers B-B

Qld Diesel-Mechanical
1939 - DL class

Qld Electric
1986 - 3100/3200/3700 class
1986 - 3500/3600 class
1988 - 3900 class
1994 - 3300/3400 class
2006 - 3800/7100 class

Western Australian based locomotives
WA Diesel-Electric
1953 - WAGR Y class
1954 - WAGR X/XA/XB class
1958 - MRWA/WAGR F class
1963 - MRWA/WAGR G class
1960 - WAGR A/AA/AB class
(GWA 1200 class)
1962 - WAGR C class
1964 - WAGR H class
(GML 1 class)
1965 - Hamersley Alco C628 Co-Co
1966 - WAGR J class
(FL FJ class)
1966 - WAGR K class
(GML 3 class, BHP D46 class)
1967 - WAGR L/LQ/LZ class
1967 - WAGR T/TA class
1968 - WAGR R class
1968 - WAGR RA/KA class
1968 - Hamersley Alco C415 Bo-Bo
1968 - Alco 636 Co-Co
(DR class)
1971 - WAGR D/DA class
(TGR D class)
1975 - Robe Alco C630 Co-Co
1977 - Westrail N/NA/NB class
(18 class)
1978 - Hamersley 50 class
1982 - Hamersley 60 class
1982 - Westrail DB/DBZ class
1987 - Newman Alco CM36-7 Co-Co
1988 - BHP Alco CM40-8M Co-Co
1989 - Westrail P class
1990 - GML 10 class
1995 - Hamersley 70 class
1996 - Westrail Q class
(FL FQ class, FA V class)
1998 - Westrail S class
(ARG 3300 class)
1998 - BHP 60 class
2003 - BHP SD40 Co-Co
2005 - BHP 43 class
2008 - Pilbara 70/94 class
(FMG 001 class)
2008 - Pilbara 81 class

WA Diesel-Hydraulic
1957 - MRWA/WAGR E class
1962 - WAGR B class
1972 - WAGR M/MA class

WA Diesel-Mechanical
1953 - WAGR Z class

WA Electric
1924 - SEC Bo-Bo

Tasmanian based locomotives
Tas Diesel-Electric
1950 - TGR X class
(TGR XA class)
1961 - TGR Y class
(ATN 2150 class, TasRail DV class)
1972 - TGR Z class
(ATN 2110 class)
1973 - TGR ZA class
(ATN 2114 class)
1996 - TasRail DQ class
(ATN 2000 class)
1997 - TasRail QR class
1998 - TasRail DC class
2013 - TasRail TR class

Tas Diesel-Hydraulic
1953 - EBR PVH class
(EBR 21 class)
1959 - TGR W class
1963 - EBR 10 class
1969 - EBR 11 class
1986 - HECT P class

Tas Diesel-Mechanical
1948 - TGR V class
(TGR VA class, MLMR 2400 class, EBR 22 class)

National and other locomotives
Other Diesel-Electric
1951 - CR GM class
1954 - CR NSU class
1965 - CR NT class
1970 - CR CL/CLF/CLP class
1971 - CR NJ class
1976 - AN AL/ALF class
1983 - AN BL class
1988 - AN DL class
1990 - AN EL class
1992 - AN class
1996 - NR class
2003 - CFCLA GL class
2005 - CFCLA RL class
2006 - TL class
2007 - QR4100/ACN class
(ORA GWN class, PN 83 class)
2007 - SCT class
(GWA/GWB class, LDP class, PN TT/WH class, QH class, SSR class)
2007 - CFCLA VL class
2008 - PN 92 class
(ARG AC class, QRN 6000 class)
2008 - 71 class
2012 - CBH class
(CFCLA CM class)
2012 - PN 93 class
(ARG ACB/ACC class, CFCLA CF class, Crawford's PCH class, ORA GWU class, MRL class, QRN 6020/6040/ACD class, Qube QL class, SSR CEY/FIE class, Xstrata XRN class)
2012 - SSR BRM class
2012 - SCT CSR class
(BK class, Qube QBX class)
2014 - UGL class
(PN PH class)
2023 - PN 94 class

Other Diesel-Hydraulic
1956 - CR NC class
1957 - CR NB class
1958 - CR MDH class
2002 - CRT CS class

Other Diesel-Mechanical
1953 - CR DR class